Legal Information

Privacy Policy

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY.
    This privacy policy tells you how we collect, use, and protect your personal information. By visiting our website, you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. In particular, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.
  2. MINORS.
    We do not provide services or sell products to children. If you are below the age of 18, you may use our website only with the permission and active involvement of a parent or legal guardian. If you are a minor, please do not provide us or other website visitors with any personal information.
  3. POLICY IS PART OF OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE.
    Our privacy policy is part of, and subject to, our website’s terms and conditions of use. You may view these terms and conditions on our website.
  4. THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU.
    Like most places on the Internet, simply by visiting our website you automatically tell us certain information. This includes basic information such as your IP address, when you visited, the website from where you came prior to visiting us, the website where you go when you leave our website, your computer’s operating system, and the type of web browser that you are using. Our website automatically records this basic information about you. And like many other websites, we may use cookies. In plain English, this means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.We may also collect any data that you provide us by posting it at our website or by e-mail. You can always choose not to provide us with information. However, if you do withhold information, we may deny you access to some or all of our website’s services and features.Some transactions between you and our website may involve payment by credit card, debit card, checks, money orders, and/or third party online payment services. In such transactions, we will collect information related to the transaction as part of the course of doing business with you, including your billing address, telephone number, and other information related to the transaction.
  5. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION.
    We use your information to operate our website’s business activities. For example, we may use this data to contact you about changes to our website, new services, or special offers or programs; we may use it to resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, and enforce our website’s terms and conditions.As a general rule, we will not give your data to third parties without your permission. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule that are described in the following paragraphs.We may, in our sole discretion, provide information about you to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability.Although we do not disclose individually identifiable information, we may disclose aggregate data about our website’s visitors to advertisers or other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.From time to time, we may use third party suppliers to provide services on our website. If a supplier wants to collect information about you, you will be notified. However, you will never be required to give information to a third party supplier. We restrict the way third party suppliers can use your information. They are not allowed to sell or give your information to others.
  6. USER NAMES AND PASSWORDS.
    Your access to parts of our website may be protected by a user name and a password. Do not give your password to anyone. If you enter a section of our website that requires a password, you should log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also close out of your web browser completely and re-open it before viewing other parts of the Internet.
  7. YOUR USE OF INFORMATION AND UNSOLICITED JUNK E-MAIL.
    If you obtain personally identifiable information about another website user, you are not allowed to disclose this information to anyone else without the consent of the user and our consent too. We hate junk e-mail (Spam). Information you obtain from our website about us or other site users cannot be used by you or others to send unsolicited commercial e-mail or to send unsolicited commercial communications via our website’s posting or other communication systems.
  8. YOUR VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES WHO ARE NOT OUR SUPPLIERS.
    You may choose to provide personal information to website visitors or other third parties who are not our suppliers, vendors, employees or stakeholders. Please use caution when doing so. The privacy policies and customs of these third parties determine what is done with your information.
  9. AUTORESPONDERS.
    We may use autoresponders to communicate with you by e-mail. To protect your privacy, we use a verified opt-in system for such communications and you can always opt-out of such communications using the links contained in each autoresponder message. If you have difficulties opting out, you may contact us by e-mail, or sending us mail to the address listed below.
  10. RETARGETING.
    For select pages on the Keller Media website, we may use retargeting technology to connect you with information relevant to your visit while you visit other sites. Third party sites like Facebook or Google use cookies to “remember” your browser and display ads most relevant to your visit on Keller Media’s site. THESE COOKIES DO NOT IN ANY WAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE US ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER. Instead, these cookies are used to say, “This person visited this site, so show them ads related to that site.” In other words, we use retargeting via Facebook or Google AdWords to better serve you, display information and offers most relevant to your visit to Keller Media’s site, and display ads that are only relevant to you. If you have any questions about Keller Media’s retargeting policies, please do not hesitate to contact us at 800-278-8706 or via email here: http://www.kellermedia.com/contact-us.
  11. POLICY CHANGES.
    The terms of this policy may change from time to time. If such changes are made, we will notify you by a notice posted on our website’s home page of the changes that have been made. If you disagree with the changes that have been made, please contact us (by e-mail, using a website contact form, or in writing by mail), and any changes made to this policy will not apply to information we have collected from you prior to making the changes.If you are concerned about the topic covered by this policy, you should read it each time before you use our website. Any questions or concerns about this policy should be brought to our attention by e-mail and providing us with information relating to your concern.You may also mail your concerns to us at the following address:Wendy Keller, CEO  Keller Media, Inc.
    578 Washington Blvd. No. 745
    Marina del Rey, CA 90292
    800.278.8706
  12. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.
    If you are a California resident and our customer, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83 permits you to request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To request this information, please send an e-mail or write us at the following address:Wendy Keller
    578 Washington Blvd. No. 745
    Marina del Rey, CA 90292
    800.278.8706
  13. GDPR COMPLIANCE.

Keller Media strives for compliance with all legal and best practices regarding your email privacy. For that reason, any information you give us is stored in the cloud – including your name, email address and any billing data. Our data processor (Infusionsoft) also works to be compliant and keep your individually identifiable data safe.

We keep your data for reasons like these:.

You are or hope to become an author or a speaker and you have sought our expertise.  We make offers to you, correspond with you and in general try to help you achieve your goals.

Your employer and our company can reasonably expect to transact legitimate business or have done so in the past.

You have filled out a form online or submitted a request for help via our website or other online site in which we have a stake and we are corresponding with you to provide you with what you requested.

You have the right at any time to:

a) Review and/or correct (update) the data we have on you, such as a name or address change

b) To request to be removed forever from our database

To claim either of these rights, please click here or write to Help@KellerMedia.com and we will endeavor to swiftly comply with your wishes.

This policy was last updated on 05-10-2018.